Databases

Not sure where to start?  Email us!  We will be happy to help you.

If you need additional assistance, book a one-on-one appointment with one of our librarians.  Click here to get started.

This interface is created especially for the business searcher. It provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research. Contains

• More than 2,200 full-text journals
• More than 7,800 case studies
• More than 12,000 company profiles
• 100+ regional U.S. and Canadian business publications
• Access to thousands of newsfeeds

Formerly called ReferenceUSA, this is the premier source of business and residential information for reference and research.  It includes information on tens of millions of businesses and hundreds of millions of consumers in an easy-to-search format.

Click here to learn more about Data Axle features from The Learning Center.

Providing exclusive online full text for many of the top consumer legal reference books, Legal Information Reference Center contains more than 225 full-text publications and thousands of legal forms, with more content being added on a regular basis. A majority of the full-text legal reference books are provided through Nolo, the nation's oldest and most-respected provider of legal information for consumers and small businesses.

Morningstar Investing Center provides comprehensive, up-to-date information on both mutual funds and stocks with investment tutorials and training programs.

• To learn more about Morningstar's new interface, click here to learn about the new homepage.
• The User Guide will walk you through the most important tools available to you.
• Learn how to read a Morningstar stock analysts report.
• The Library subscription only allows a limited number of concurrent users. Please click "End Session" in the top right corner when done.

Full text coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States (updated daily).

The Small Business Reference Center is a comprehensive resource for small business owners and those interested in starting a business, offering full-text periodicals and reports, sample business plans, U.S. tax forms, videos and reference books. It supports small business owners in all relevant areas from planning, financing and managing a business to exit strategies.  Users also have the ability to search within specific ‘Business Topics’ and ‘Business Types’ relevant to their needs.

Access Consumer Reports Articles for FREE in the library or from home, with a library card. 

Visit ConsumerReports.org for FREE by clicking here.

To look up digitized copies of Consumer Reports Magazine, click here.  To look up digitized copies of the Consumer Reports Buying Guide, click here. To look up articles, follow instructions below.

• Type in your library card number
• Click on a year to browse through the articles in a particular issue, or click on Search within this publication to look for articles on a topic such as Dishwashers.

Information and resources to help you become a more savvy consumer.

Find links to Federal and state income tax sites here.

ALE has unparalleled coverage of the United States and the United Kingdom, including census, vital, church, court, and immigration records, as well as record collections from Canada, Europe, Australia and other areas of the world.  It provides access to thousands of databases and billions of indexed names.

ALE IS AVAILABLE IN THE LIBRARY ONLY.

This resource provides convenient access to military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served.
The records at Fold3® help you discover and share stories about these everyday heroes, forgotten soldiers, and the families that supported them. You can combine records found on the site with what you have in your own albums and shoeboxes to create an online memorial for someone who served.

A comprehensive treasury of American genealogical sources, it is rich in unique primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids.  The database provides genealogical and historical sources for more than 60 countries, with coverage dating back as early as the 1700s.  Includes complete U.S. Federal Census, 1790-1940 and much more.

This resource includes billions of historical documents from more than 48 countries, millions of historical photos, public records, indexes and additional resources. Available in 42 languages, MyHeritage Library Edition is the industry’s most multilingual family history research database.

Discover some high quality sites on a variety of health topics.

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition is a trusted full-text database covering nursing and allied health topics, including pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, medical law and more.

This rich collection of consumer health information provides access to full-text consumer health magazines and reference books. It also includes searchable full text for current health pamphlets.

Explora for Primary Schools is a valuable resource for children and their parents.  With it, you can search thousands of articles, an online general encyclopedia and information about animals from around the world. Full text articles and images are available for printing.

Explora for Secondary Schools is designed especially for youth in grades 4-8. The Explora interface makes it easy for students to search by keyword or by topic to find the most useful search results. Results can be easily sorted by source type - -magazines, reference books, photos, flags, etc.

Find job listings and tools to help you with your search.

Mango is an adaptive language-learning experience that provides the tools and guidance you need to expand your language skills wherever and however you learn best.
More than 70 languages to choose from.  Use on your computer, tablet or phone.

• Real-world conversations
• Voice Comparison for matching your pronunciation with native-speaker audio
• Listening & Reading Activities 
• Personalized Review System
• Culture Notes for unique insights into different cultures 
• Mango Movies for learning through engaging, authentic content

Literary Reference Center is a comprehensive database that provides a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. LRC includes plot summaries, literary criticism, full text of literary journals and selective classical poems and short stories, author biographies, book reviews, and much more!

Suggestions for fiction books you’ll enjoy.  Find plot summaries, background on authors, reviews and questions for book groups, series titles, and match to similar books.  NoveList includes lists of recommended mysteries, horror, romance, adventure and more.

Designed especially for elementary and middle school students, NoveList K-8 is an online database with fiction titles chosen specifically to support the school curriculum as well as the pleasure reading needs of students.

Access current and back issues of Real Simple, Newsmax and National Review.  For a better viewing experience on your mobile device, visit your app store to download the Flipster app.

Over 3,500 magazines.  You can borrow the latest one and up to 3 years of back issues.  Includes favorites such as: The New Yorker, The Economist, New Scientist, Bon Appétit, HGTV Magazine and many more.  World languages include: Spanish, French, Chinese, German, Japanese, Korean, Italian, Russian & more.

Newspaper Source Plus provides a full-text digital collection of the world’s major news content. It includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires and news magazines. In addition, it offers television and radio transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources.

Full, searchable issues of The Bernardsville News, with copies from 1897 and 1903-2021. 

THE BERNARDSVILLE NEWS ARCHIVE IS AVAILABLE IN THE LIBRARY ONLY.

Free Access to The Wall Street Journal is here!  Create your account once, then visit WSJ.com for full access to articles, newsletters, videos, podcasts and alerts.  You will also have access to articles from the last four years.  Just login again using the same account every three days to maintain access.

To create your account, click here.  Login to your Aspen account using your library barcode number and password.  Contact the library for assistance if you have questions.  908-204-3031, ext. 4 or email reference@bernardslibrary.org

To continue using your account, visit the link above every three days to login again using the same email and password information.

Fiero Code is a comprehensive online platform designed to teach coding, including curriculum in HTML, CSS, JavaScript, Python, SQL, and block-based coding with Scratch geared towards ages 8-Adults.

Prepare for standardized tests with eBooks, online courses, and full-length practice tests for GED, SAT, ACT, AP, PSAT, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, TOEFL, U.S. citizenship, and more. Research undergraduate and graduate programs, find tuition assistance, and explore & prepare for a career, whether you’re entering the workforce for the first time or searching for new opportunities. Find personalized career recommendations based on knowledge, skills, and ability. Search for jobs and use templates to create visually interesting résumés, cover letters, and websites that can be shared with prospective employers.

Full text magazine and journal titles (current and back issues) covering virtually every subject, including business, science and health. Special database collections for children and students.

New Jersey's one stop gateway to quality information.  This statewide portal offers all NJ library card holders access to over 20 full-text databases funded through the New Jersey State Library, the New Jersey Library Network and funds from the Library Services and Technology Act.

Online access 24/7 to a generous collection of encyclopedias, almanacs and specialized reference sources in eBook format for multidisciplinary research. View and search a single title or search by topic, name, etc. across the whole collection. Includes the ability to print and email articles.

Topics included are Arts, Biography, Business, Education, Environment, General reference, History, Law, Literature, Medicine, Multicultural Studies, Nation & World, Religion, Science and Social Science.